Governor Glenn Youngkin announced additional board appointments.
ADMINISTRATION APPOINTMENTS
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR
- Robert Ward, Chief Transformation Officer
- Reeve Bull, Director, Office of Regulatory Management
COMMERCE AND TRADE
- Juan Pablo Segura, Chief Deputy Secretary
FINANCE
- James Alex, Tax Commissioner, Virginia Department of Taxation
INDEPENDENT
- Khalid Jones, Executive Director, Virginia Lottery
BOARD APPOINTMENTS
ADMINISTRATION
CITIZENS’ ADVISORY COUNCIL ON FURNISHING AND INTERPRETING THE EXECUTIVE MANSION
- Jill Hade of Virginia Beach, community volunteer
CYBERSECURITY PLANNING COMMITTEE
- Kenneth Pfeil of Richmond, Chief Data Officer, Commonwealth of Virginia
- Glendon Schmitz of Chesterfield, Chief Information Security Officer, Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services
- Brandon Smith of Chesterfield, Chief Information Officer, Department of Elections
- Lisa Walbert of Richmond, Deputy Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
COTTON BOARD
- Robert C. Rogers of Yale, Farmer
- Jared Webb of Yale, Producer, Oak Level Farms
AUTHORITY
RICHMOND EYE AND EAR HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
- Robert A. Crouse of Midlothian, retired President and CEO, The Virginia Home
- Dr. Frank Franzak of Richmond, Faculty, Virginia Commonwealth University
- Cheryl Jarvis of Richmond, community volunteer
- Kevin Laing of Henrico, Executive Vice President, TowneBank
- Arlene Owens of Richmond, community volunteer
- Peter Pastore of Richmond, CFO, Richmond Marketing Inc.
- Dr. Wayne Shaia of Henrico, President and Owner, Balance and Ear Center
- Walter Spence of Henrico, Director of Infrastructure, St. Joseph’s Villa
- Joanne Wiley, CFA of Richmond, retired Investment Advisor
COMMONWEALTH
VIRGINIA LGBTQ+ ADVISORY BOARD
- Clay Hamner of Richmond, President, Lythos Studios
DESIGNATED
STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL
- Dave Fuller of Hanover County, Director of Rehabilitation Teaching and Independent Living Services, Virginia Department for the Blind and Vision Impaired
EDUCATION
BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE FRONTIER CULTURE MUSEUM OF VIRGINIA
- The Honorable G. John Avoli of Augusta County, former member, Virginia House of Delegates, 20th District
STATE HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD
- The Honorable Heidi Barshinger of Henrico, Circuit Court Clerk, Henrico County
HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
ADVISORY BOARD ON ACUPUNCTURE
- Luke Robinson, DO, DABMA, of Blacksburg, Physician, Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine
ADVISORY BOARD ON RADIOLOGICAL TECHNOLOGY
- Sandra J. Catchings, DDS, MCSD, FACD, FAGD, of Staunton, Dentist, Drs. Bradford & Catchings Inc.
- Cheryl Cunningham of Salem, Radiologic Technologist, Carilion Clinic
- Angela Dunn of Yale, Radiology Director, Southampton Medical Center
- David L. Roberts of Palmyra, Manager, Radiology Support and Outpatient Services, UVA Health
ADVISORY BOARD ON RESPIRATORY CARE
- Santiera Brown-Yearling of Chesapeake, Registered Respiratory Therapist
- Shari Toomey, MBA, RRT-NPS, FCCM, of Hardy, Respiratory/Sleep Center Manager, Carilion Rockbridge Community Hospital
ADVISORY COUNCIL ON PEDIATRIC AUTOIMMUNE NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS AND PEDIATRIC ACUTE-ONSET NEUROPSYCHIATRIC SYNDROME
- David Jaffe, MD, FAAP, MBA, of Henrico, Associate Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS
- Scott Hickey, MD, of Maidens, Partner, Augusta Emergency Physicians
MATERNAL MORTALITY REVIEW TEAM
- Caroline Bones of Salem, Assistant Commonwealth’s Attorney, Montgomery County
OFFICE OF NEW AMERICANS ADVISORY BOARD
- Karina Lipsman of Arlington, Head of Government Relations, Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation
PUBLIC GUARDIAN AND CONSERVATOR ADVISORY BOARD
- Saundra Davis, MHA, MSG of Burke, community advocate
VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY YOUTH, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Dr. Angela Lindsay of Henrico County, Emergency Physician and Assistant Professor, VCU Health
VIRGINIA HEALTH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
- Jesse Goodrich of Williamsburg, Senior Vice President of Human Resources, Riverside Health System
INDEPENDENT
TASK FORCE FOR THE INDENTIFICATION OF THE HISTORY OF FORMERLY ENSLAVED AFRICAN AMERICANS IN VIRGINIA
- Nikki Rattray Baldwin of Prince William County, Founder, Planet Rattray
LABOR
BOARD FOR HEARING AID SPECIALISTS AND OPTICIANS
- Dr. Debra Ogilvie of North Chesterfield, Owner and Audiologist, Richmond Hearing Doctors
FAIR HOUSING BOARD
- Steven Rivera of Chesterfield, Agency Owner, Allstate Insurance Company
REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD
- Heather Placer Mull, MAI, SRA, CCIM, ASA of Moseley, Owner/Appraiser, Placer Realty Advisors
- Jacob Schmeer of Henrico, Real Estate Appraiser, Central Virginia Appraisal Group
PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
VIRGINIA SEXUAL AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROGRAM PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS COMMITTEE
- Leah Kipley of Powhatan, Assistant Director, National Safe Haven Alliance
TRANSPORTATION
VIRGINIA AIR AND SPACE CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Robin McDougal of Reston, Chair and CEO, The Pearl Project Institute for Innovation in STEM Literacy
- Dr. John Polk Williams of Gainesville, Breast Cancer Surgeon, Private Practice
VETERANS AND DEFENSE AFFAIRS
JOINT LEADERSHIP COUNCIL OF VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
- The Honorable Daniel P. Cortez of Stafford, Chairman, National Vet Court Alliance Inc.
- Captain Lance Lesher, U.S. Navy (Retired), of Virginia Beach, community advocate
VETERANS SERVICES FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Omari Faulkner of Bluemont, President and CEO, Blue Fire Fed
- Shannon “Shay” Spencer-Watson of Lorton, Fisher Service Award Program Manager and Community Relations Administrator, Fisher House Foundation